Hello everyone, and thank you SO much for selecting my friends and I to be the East Side Cleveland Macaroni Kids "Best Of Family Entertainer!" (I'm Highlighted in Red) We've loved each and every minute of the 26 years, out and about, with all of you!!! Its fabulous to know that our fans are still enjoying our shows and company!!! Let's go for another 26years!!! Thanks to all, from Jungle Terry and friends....P.S. Running out to the jungle hut right now to tell all my animal family!!!


Macaroni Kid Cleveland East Gold Daisy Awards - Winners Announced!


November 5, 2014

Congratulations to all of these amazing local businesses and organizations!

The Winners!
 
Arts & Recreation
 
Best Bowling Alley 
Winner: Freeway Lanes - Solon
Runner-Up: The Corner Alley

Best Family-Friendly Gym
Winner: Mandel Jewish Community Center (JCC)
Runner-up: Lifetime Fitness

Best Festival
Winner: Parade the Circle
Runner-up: Blossom Time Festival

Best Kept Secret
Winner: Preston's H.O.P.E.
Runner-up: Goldfish Swim School Family Swim

Best Indoor Play Center
Winner: The Children's Museum of Cleveland
Runner-up: Family Connections

Best Library
Winner: Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library
Runner-up: Shaker Heights Libraries

Best Museum
Winner: Cleveland Museum of Art
Runner-up: Great Lakes Science Center

Best One Tank Family Road Trip
Winner: Cedar Point
Runner-up: Hocking Hills

Best Place to Take the Kids for the Afternoon 
Winner: Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Lake Metroparks Farmpark

Best Miniature Golf 
Winner: The Golf Dome
Runner-up: Chip's Clubhouse

Best Movie Theater
Winner: Cinemark at Valley View
Runner-up: Cedar Lee Theatre

Best Nature Center 
Winner: Cleveland Botanical Gardens
Runner-up: Nature Center at Shaker Lakes

Best Park
Winner: North Chagrin Reservation
Runner-up: Preston's H.O.P.E.

Best Playdate
Winner: Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Preston's H.O.P.E.

Best Public Pool 
Winner: Beachwood Aquatic Center
Runner-up: Lyndhurst Splash Park

Best Rainy Day Visit
Winner: Rainforest, Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
Runner-up: Cleveland Museum of Natural History

Best Sports Venue 
Winner: Progressive Field
Runner-up: Classic Park, Lake County Captains

Best Youth Theater 
Winner: Heights Youth Theatre
Runner-up: Children's Theater Series at PlayhouseSquare
 

Classes
 
Best Art Class 
Winner: Cleveland Museum of Art
Runner-up: Hands on Pottery

Best Dance Class 
Winner: Studio J Academy of Dance
Runner-up: Willoughby Fine Arts Association
 
Best Gymnastics Studio 
Winner: The Little Gym, Shaker Heights
Runner-up: The Little Gym, Brecksville/Sagarmore Hills

Best Kids Yoga
Winner: Chagrin Yoga (tie)
Winner: Atma Center (tie)
Runner-up: Yoga Roots

Best Martial Arts Studio 
Winner: Karate 4 Kids
Runner-up: Asian Sun

Best Music Class 
Winner: Kindermusik of Cleveland
Runner-up: The Music Settlement
 
Best Summer Camp
Winner: Mandel Jewish Community Center (JCC)
Runner-up: Nature Center at Shaker Lakes
 
Best Swim Lessons
Winner: Goldfish Swim School
Runner-Up: Shaker Sharks

Let's Eat
 
Best Candy Store 
Winner: Malley's Chocolates
Runner-up: Chagrin Falls Popcorn Shop

Best Custom Cookies 
Winner: Casa Dolce
Runner-up: Sweet Love Cookies

Best Cupcakes 
Winner: White Flower Cake Shoppe
Runner-up: Cora Cupcakes

Best Family-Friendly Restaurant 
Winner: Yours Truly
Runner-up: Tommy's  (tie)
Runner-up: Dewey's Pizza (tie)

Best Frozen Treats 
Winner: Mitchell's Ice Cream
Runner-up: Menchie's

Best Tea Room 
Winner: Ritz Carlton
Runner-up: Sister's Tea Room

Best Pizza 
Winner: Dewey's Pizza
Runner-up: Teresa's

Best Place to Buy Healthy Food 
Winner: Whole Foods Markets
Runner-up: North Union Farmer's Market (Shaker Square)


Shopping & Services
 
Best Arts & Craft Supplies 
Winner: Pat Catan's
Runner-up: Michael's

Best Baby Boutique 
Winner: Berg's Baby & Teen
Runner-up: StrollerMama

Best Bicycle Shop 
Winner: Eddy's Bike Shop
Runner-up: Solon Bicycle

Best Children's Consignment 
Winner: Once Upon a Child
Runner-up: The Big Red Wagon

Best Children's Gift Shop 
Winner: Playmatters
Runner-up: Lakeshore Learning

Best Children's Resale Event 
Winner: The Big Red Wagon
Runner-up: Just Kids Stuff Garage Sale (Mentor)

Best Comic Book Shop 
Winner: Big Fun
Runner-up: Cleveland Comics

Best Custom Hair Accessories 
Winner: Cuts N Curls
Runner-up: Nicky Nicole

Best Daycare 
Winner: Goddard School (tie)
Winner: Mandel Jewish Community Center (JCC) (tie)
Runner-up: JDN

Best Family Photographer 
Winner: Kim Ponsky Photography
Runner-up: Little Boo Photography

Best Kids Cut 
Winner: Cuts N Curls
Runner-up: Ladies & Gentlemen

Best Preschool 
Winner: Laurel School
Runner-up: Hathaway Brown School
 
Best Resale Shop 
Winner: Once Upon a Child
Runner-up: Hipsters


We Like to Party
 
Best Children's Entertainer 
Winner: Jungle Terry
Runner-up: Flower Clown

Best Party Planner 
Winner: Party Couture
Runner-up: Planning in a Box

Best Party Rental 
Winner: ABC Rental
Runner-up: Aladdin Rents

Best Party Venue 
Winner: Nature Center at Shaker Lakes
Runner-up: Goldfish Swim School
 

© 2000 - 2017 powered by
Doteasy Web Hosting